George Henry Walker v. State
[…] Sufficiency of Evidence – all cases

      Here, Walker admitted his guilt in each offense as alleged. When he pleads

 guilty, a criminal defendant waives his right to challenge the sufficiency of the

 evidence. Keller v. State, 125 S.W.3d 600, 605 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st
 Dist.] 2003), pet. dism’d, improvidently granted, 146 S.W.3d 677 (Tex.

 Crim. App. 2004) (per curiam); see also Staggs v. State, 314 S.W.3d 155, 159

 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). In such cases, review is

 limited to determining whether the evidence supports the conviction under

 article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See, TEX. CODE

 CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15 (West 2014) (stating that State must “introduce

 evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence

 shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall

 a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to

 support the same.”); Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 605 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM.

 PROC. art. 1.15 (West 2005)).The state must offer sufficient proof to support

 any judgment based on a guilty plea in a felony case tried before a court.



Cause Nos. 03-14-00789-CR, 03-14-00790-CR, 03-14-00791-CR
George Henry Walker v. The State of Texas
Brief of Appellant                                                               12
 Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604 (citation omitted); see also Ex parte Williams,

 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). “The State, however, is not

 required to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt; the supporting

 evidence must simply embrace every essential element of the charged offense.”

 Staggs, 314 S.W.3d at 159.

       Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the

 State to “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant

 and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and

 in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient

 evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15; see

 Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13-14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The evidence

 supporting a guilty plea may take several forms.       Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at

 13. Article 1.15 provides that the evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in