Craver, Anthony Carl
[…] Id. at 174. When the appellant does not object, the conviction will be reversed only if the error was “fundamental” and so “egregious” that the appellant was denied a fair and impartial trial. Id. C. Discussion “The trial judge is ‘ultimately responsible for the accuracy of the jury charge and accompanying instructions.’“ Vega v. State, 394 S.W.3d 514, 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). Article 36.14 states that “the judge 22 shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of guilty, where a jury has been waived, a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” T EX. C RIM. P ROC. C ODE A NN. § 36.14 (West 2006). “The trial judge has the duty to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case even if defense counsel fails to object to inclusions or exclusions in the charge.”