COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Parte Robbins, No. WR-73,484-02, 2014 WL 6751684, at *14 (Tex.Crim.App. Nov. 26, 2014);
Tillman v. State, 354 S.W.3d 425, 442 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011). The statute required Texas law
enforcement agencies to “adopt, implement, and as necessary amend a detailed written policy
regarding the administration of photograph and live lineup identification procedures . . . .” See
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.20, §§ 2, 3(a). An agency could choose to adopt its own
policy or a model one created by the Bill Blackwood Law Enforcement Management Institute of
Texas. See id. at §§ 1, 3(a)(1), (2). Each policy, including the model one, had to conform to
certain minimum requirements enumerated in Article 38.20. See id. at § 3(a)(2). Among those
was the mandate that the policy address, “for a photograph identification procedure, procedures for
assigning an administrator who is capable of administering a photograph array in a blind manner or
in a manner consistent with other proven or supported best practices designed to prevent
opportunities to influence the witness[.]” Id. at § 3(c)(2)(F). As directed by Article 38.20, the
El Paso Police Department adopted a written policy regarding the administration of photograph
and live lineup identification procedures. Effective September 2012, the department’s policy
required “a blind administrator.”