COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As best we can surmise, Guardado is arguing that the pretrial identification procedure
employed by Ontiveros was impermissibly suggestive because he did not administer the lineups in
a blind manner as required by department policy or Article 38.20. That Ontiveros knew of
Guardado’s identity when compiling the photo arrays and showing them to Duke and Partridge
does not render the procedure impermissibly suggestive as a matter of law. Contrary to
Guardado’s implied assertion, a police officer’s failure to conduct a photograph identification
procedure in compliance with department policy or Article 38.20 is not a basis for suppressing
pretrial identifications. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.20, § 5(a)(“Evidence of
compliance with the model policy or any other policy adopted under this article or with the
minimum requirements of this article is not a condition precedent to the admissibility of an
out-of-court eyewitness identification.”), (b)(“[F]ailure to conduct a photograph or live lineup
identification procedure in substantial compliance with the model policy or any other policy
adopted under this article or with the minimum requirements of this article does not bar the