ACCEPTED
[…] appeals and which Decker conveniently failed to cite in her Motion, requires that any
security be posted “within 10 days of the signing of the judgment” and that it “provide
protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into
consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur
as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may
deem appropriate.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007(a).
8. Decker cites Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 52.006 and Rule of
Appellate Procedure 24.2(a)(1) to argue that the amount of security may not exceed 50
percent of her net worth. Those provisions, however, expressly apply only to money
judgments. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 52.006(b) (“[W]hen a judgment is for
money, the amount of security must not exceed … 50 percent of the judgment debtor’s
net worth[.]”); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(1) (“When the judgment is for money, the amount
of the bond … must not exceed … 50 percent of the judgment debtor’s current net
worth[.]”). By contrast, Property Code section 24.007, cited above, applies to forcible
detainer judgments.