ACCEPTED
[…] sufficient bond” or “making a deposit with the trial court clerk in lieu of a bond.” TEX. R.
APP. P. 24.1(a)(2), (3). However, “[w]hen the judgment is for the recovery of an interest
in real or personal property, the trial court will determine the type of security that the
judgment debtor must post.” TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(2). Rule 24 further allows the trial
court to “make any order necessary to adequately protect the judgment creditor against
loss or damage that the appeal might cause.” TEX. R. APP. P. 24.1(e).
3
7. Importantly, section 24.007, which expressly governs forcible-detainer
appeals and which Decker conveniently failed to cite in her Motion, requires that any
security be posted “within 10 days of the signing of the judgment” and that it “provide
protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into
consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur
as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may
deem appropriate.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007(a).
8. Decker cites Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 52.006 and Rule of
Appellate Procedure 24.2(a)(1) to argue that the amount of security may not exceed 50
percent of her net worth. Those provisions, however, expressly apply only to money
judgments.