Pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967)
[…] “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines, nor cruel and unusual
punishment inflicted.” U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. “The concept of proportionality
is central to the Eighth Amendment.” Miller v. Alabama, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 2463
(2012) (citing Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. 48, 59 (2010)). “Embodied in the
Constitution’s ban on cruel and unusual punishments is the ‘precept of justice that
punishment for crime should be graduated and proportioned to [the] offense.’”
Graham, 560 U.S at 59 (quoting Weems v. United States, 217 U.S. 349, 367
(1910)). TEX. CONST. Art. 1 Sec. 13. “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor
excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.”
United States Supreme Court cases that have addressed contests to the
proportionality of sentences fall within two general classifications: (1) challenges
to the length of term-of-years sentences given all the circumstances in a particular