Texas Department of Transportation v. Haley Brown
[…] The TTCA provides a limited waiver of immunity from suit “to the extent of liability created by [the Act].” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §101.025(a). Any claim of waiver is subject to the requirement that legislative consent to waive sovereign immunity must be by “clear and unambiguous language.” Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. York, 284 S.W.3d 844, 846 (Tex. 2009) (per curiam). That is, when construing a statute that purportedly waives sovereign immunity, a court must generally resolve any ambiguity by retaining immunity. Id. This is based on the clear legislative directive contained in section 311.034 of the Government Code, which states: In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language. TEX. GOV’T CODE §311.034. When a governmental entity challenges the plaintiff’s jurisdictional allegations, the plaintiff must adduce some evidence to support jurisdiction. See Miranda, 133 8 S.W.3d at 227. The court then considers the relevant evidence submitted by the parties. Id.