In Re ROWLAND J. MARTIN                               TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS
[…] property claim is alleged."
       Parties to an action asserting "a real property claim may record a notice of
pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged." (Code Civ. Proc,
§ 405.20.) Parties and nonparties "with an interest in the real property affected
thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the
notice." (Code Civ. Proc, § 405.30.) Courts "shall order the notice expunged if
the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a
real property claim." (Code Civ. Proc, § 405.31.) Further, if a real property claim
has been pled and as pled lacks evidentiary merit, the lis pendens shall be
expunged. {Palmer v. Zaklama (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1377-1378.) As

                                          16
stated in Code of Civil Procedure section 405.32, "the court shall order that the
notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a
preponderance ofthe evidence the probable validity ofthe real properly claim."
       "In making [determination as to whether a real property claim is being
asserted], the court must engage in a demurrer-like analysis. 'Rather than