Parties to an action asserting "a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged." (Code Civ. Proc, § 405.20.) Parties and nonparties "with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice." (Code Civ. Proc, § 405.30.) Courts "shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim." (Code Civ. Proc, § 405.31.) Further, if a real property claim has been pled and as pled lacks evidentiary merit, the lis pendens shall be expunged. {Palmer v. Zaklama (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1377-1378.) As 16 stated in Code of Civil Procedure section 405.32, "the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance ofthe evidence the probable validity ofthe real properly claim."