in Re George Green and Garlan Green
[…] (RR Vol. II, p. 40) Section 81.2093 of the Property Code has been interpreted to mean a homeowner may inspect records unless the request is for an improper 3 §81.209 applies to those regimes created before January 1, 1994. POC was created in 1980, it is possible it has application to this case. -17- purpose. Burton v. Cravey, 759 S.W.2d 160 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist] 1988, no writ). The Texas Business Organizations Code states that a member of a corporation is entitled to review specific documents at any “reasonable time and for a proper purpose.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code §22.351 (Vernon’s 2012) (Emphasis added) Moreover, §252.010 requires that an unincorporated non-profit association “. . . shall make the books and records available on request to members of the association for inspection and copying.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code §252.010 (Vernon 2012).4 The statutes do not require production “on demand.” (RR Vol.