Janos Farkas v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. And Brice Vander Linden & Wernic, P.C. N/K/A Buckley Madole, P.C.
[…] Section 50 of the Texas Constitution for extensions of
credit secured by the homestead are designed to protect
the homestead, not endanger it. The Constitution does
not prohibit the restructuring of a home equity loan that
already meets its requirements in order to avoid fore-




                              © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION ARTICLE 16. GENERAL PROVISIONS         Page 1 of 49




                                 THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION

                            ARTICLE 16. GENERAL PROVISIONS

      Sec. 1. OFFICIAL OATH. (a) All elected and appointed officers,
before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the
following Oath or Affirmation:
      "I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that
I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of
___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my
ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the
United States and of this State, so help me God."
      (b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath
or Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon
the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement:
      "I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that