Janos Farkas v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. And Brice Vander Linden & Wernic, P.C. N/K/A Buckley Madole, P.C.
[…] http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/CN/htm/CN.16.htm      4/20/2015
THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION ARTICLE 16. GENERAL PROVISIONS         Page 36 of 49



      homestead has been acquired; provided further that a release or
refinance of an existing lien against a homestead as to a part of the
homestead does not create an additional burden on the part of the
homestead property that is unreleased or subject to the refinance, and
a new lien is not invalid only for that reason.
(Amended Nov. 3, 1970, Nov. 6, 1973, Nov. 8, 1983, and Nov. 2, 1999.)
      NOTE: The joint resolution amending Sec. 51 in 1983 included a
section that did not purport to amend the constitution and that
provided the following: "This amendment applies to all homesteads in
this state, including homesteads acquired before the adoption of this
amendment."


      Sec. 52. DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF HOMESTEAD; RESTRICTIONS ON
PARTITION. On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the
homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property
of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and