Janos Farkas v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. And Brice Vander Linden & Wernic, P.C. N/K/A Buckley Madole, P.C.
[…] notices are not liens, and section 12.002 is not applicable to this case.”); Perdomo

v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, No. 3:11-CV-734-M, 2013 WL 1123629, at *5 (N.D.

Tex. Mar. 18, 2013) (collecting cases holding that an a lender’s use of an

assignment, notice of foreclosure, or substitute trustee’s deed are not actionable

under Chapter 12); but see Golden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 557 Fed. App’x 323,

327 (5th Cir. Feb. 20, 2014) (unpublished) (recognizing a split in authority as to

“whether a document assigning a deed of trust constitutes a ‘lien or claim’ under

Section 12.002,” and noting that the “majority of federal district courts have held

that a document assigning a deed of trust does not qualify as a ‘lien or claim’ under

Section 12.002”) (citations omitted).8


8
    As this Court has recognized: “Federal authority is persuasive here because a great amount of


                                                28
       The statute further provides, in relevant part, that:

       A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record
       with:

       (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
       record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or
       an interest in real or personal property;

       (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal
       effect as a court record or document . . . evidencing a valid lien or
       claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or
       personal property; and

       (3) intent to cause another person to suffer . . . financial injury . . . .

Id., § 12.002(a).

       Without any citation to the record, Farkas accuses Wells Fargo of

“shirk[ing]” its “obligation to disprove an element” of Farkas’s claim. (See Br. at

29.)   But Wells Fargo’s motion set forth several reasons – all supported by