Id. Claiming that the Compact is a uniform law disregards its plain terms and its legislative history. Appellees’ Brief 54-55. Arguing that without an express prohibition, party states are free to ignore the Compact (Id. at 55-60), turns the concept of compacts on its head.2 A. The Compact Bears Clear Indicia of a Binding Compact. Northeast Bancorp, Inc. v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve, 472 U.S. 159 (1985), and Seattle Masters Builders Association v. Pacific Northwest 2. The Comptroller misreads Tex. Tax Code § 141.001, art. XI(a) (“Nothing in this compact shall be construed to … [a]ffect the power of any state or subdivision thereof to fix rates of taxation, except that a party state shall be obligated to implement Article III.2 of this compact.”).