Appellant’s Brief 44-45. In fact, the Compact Election advances each of its express purposes. The Election facilitates proper determination of taxpayers’ state and local tax liabilities, equitably apportions their tax bases among states, prevents duplicative taxation, and secures base-line uniformity and compatibility. In addition, using the same formula in multiple states simplifies compliance. Id. at Att. G at 1 (Council of State Governments memorandum accompanying the Compact’s final text), Att. H at 1 (Council of State Governments Compact Summary and Analysis). Tex. Tax Code 15 § 141.001, art. XII directs, the “[C]ompact shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes thereof.” By contrast, the Comptroller’s interpretation eviscerates the Compact’s purposes. Different formulas ensure complexity, raise compliance costs, reduce uniformity, and risk double-taxation. Oklahoma v.