Id. at 690; cf. Tarrant, 186 L. Ed. 2d at 172 (looking to party states’ practical conduct to interpret ambiguous compact provisions); Alabama v. North Carolina, 560 U.S. at 345-46 (considering party states’ practical conduct in interpreting ambiguous compact provision). D. The Compact Does Not Surrender Texas’s Power to Tax. A mandatory Compact Election does not violate Texas Constitution, Article VIII, Section 4: “The power to tax corporations and corporate property shall not be surrendered or suspended by act of the Legislature, by any contract or grant to which the State shall be a party.” A choice of apportionment formula is not the “power to tax.” Nor is it a permanent or irrevocable surrender or suspension because Texas may withdraw under the Compact’s terms. 1. The Compact Election Does Not Involve the “Power to Tax.”