(Former § 25128, as formality of entering a judgment of dismissal. added by Stats. 1966, ch. 2, § 7, p. 179.) Then, in 1993 (Melton v. Boustred (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 521, the Legislature amended section 25128 to give double 527-528, fn. 1 [107 Cal. Rptr. 3d 481].) weight to the sales factor for most business activity, [*1376] [**559] specifying that "[n]otwithstanding Section 38006, all business income shall be apportioned to this state by I. BACKGROUND multiplying the [business] income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll A. Historical Context Leading to Enactment of the factor plus twice the sales factor, and the denominator Compact [***3] of which is four ... ." (Former § 25128, subd.