Ann. § 7-5-1 et seq. Or. Rev. Stat. § 305.655 et seq. S. D. Codified Laws § 10-54-1. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat., Art. 7359a. Utah Code Ann. § 59-22-1. Wash. Rev. Code § 82.56.010. W. Va. Code c. 11, art. 10A. Page 1 Michie's TM Annotated Statutes of New Mexico Copyright © 2014 by Matthew Bender & Company, Inc. a member of the LexisNexis Group. All rights reserved. *** Statutes current through end of the Second Regular Session of the Fifty-First Legislature (2014 legislation) *** Chapter 7 Taxation Article 5 Multistate Tax Compact Go to the New Mexico Code Archive Directory N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-5-1 (2014) 7-5-1. Compact enacted and entered into. The "Multistate Tax Compact" is enacted into law and entered into with all jurisdictions legally joining therein, in the form substantially as follows: "MULTISTATE TAX COMPACT Article I. Purposes. The purposes of this compact are to: 1. Facilitate proper determination of state and local tax liability of multistate taxpayers, including the equitable apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionment disputes. 2. Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of tax systems. 3. Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and in other phases of tax administration. 4. Avoid duplicative taxation. Article II. Definitions. As used in this compact: 1. "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States. 2. "Subdivision" means any governmental unit or special district of a state. 3. "Taxpayer" means any corporation, partnership, firm,