Trinity Ringelstein v. State
[…] In support of this Motion, the State would show as follows: 1. This case is set for trial on February 9, 2015 on Counts 2 and 3. 2. The defendant is in jail and scheduled to be shipped to the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. 3. The defendant was convicted of Count 1 on October 31, 2014 and the above cause is on appeal. 4. The Court Denied the Motion for New Trial on January 14, 2015. 5. The defense has timely filed an appeal in the above cause. Under Article 1.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "No person for the same offense shall be twice put in Jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense...." In Benton v. Maryland. 395 U.S. 784 ( 1969), the Court held the State may not prosecute the defendant for the same offense after conviction. The Court in Blockhustion v_ U.S 284 U. S.299 ( 1932) applied the "same elements test" in determining whether the defendant can be tried twice.