Bradley B. Ware v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] Gen. Laws 211, 229. A copy is at Appendix Tab E. 67 Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1010 § 2.07, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3610, 3620. A copy is at Appendix Tab G. A copy of Tex. Water Code § 11.046 in its current form (unchanged from 1997) is at Appendix Tab D. 68 (Emphasis added.) 26 it is the second part of Water Code § 11.046(c) that Ware emphasizes—and misconstrues. It provides as follows: Once water has been diverted under a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication and then returned to a watercourse or stream, however, it is considered surplus water and therefore subject to reservation for instream uses or beneficial inflows or to appropriation by others unless expressly provided otherwise in the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication.69 Ware contends both in Point of Error No. 2 and Point of Error No. 5 that return flows should be available to him under a term permit by virtue of this language.70 But there are several flaws in his reasoning. First, Ware seeks a term permit (or renewal of a term permit).