Bradley B. Ware v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
[…] Water Code 64 TCEQ’s Final Order. AR, Vol. 4, Item No. 64, p. 5. 25 § 11.046(c),65 but in so doing, Ware misconstrues the statute. Section 11.046(a) provides that surplus waters be conducted back to streams by gravity flow, whenever practicable. That language has been in the Texas statutes—virtually unchanged—since at least 1917.66 The Legislature added Subsections (b), (c), and (d) to the statute in 1997 as part of Senate Bill 1.67 Notably, § 11.046(b) authorizes TCEQ to place conditions on any permit that requires certain percentages of water to be returned to streams at certain places, “to protect senior downstream permits, certified filings, or certificates of adjudication or to provide flows for instream uses or bays and estuaries.”68 Section 11.046(b) does not allow TCEQ to reserve water for new permit holders or junior permit holders; it speaks in terms of protecting senior water rights holders, of allowing surplus water to flow to senior water rights holders.