PD-0761-15
[…] Rule 404(b) provides that
evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts may be admissible to prove “motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identify, absence of mistake, or
lack of accident” when the prosecutor provides “reasonable notice before trial that
it intends to introduce such evidence—other than that arising in the same
transaction—in its case-in-chief.” See Tex. R. Evid. 404(b). Rule 609(f) states
generally that evidence of a conviction is not admissible if not provided to the
proponent of the evidence upon timely written request. See Tex. R. Evid. 609(f).
Finally, Article 37.07, Section 3(g) requires that, upon written request, if the State
intends to introduce an extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final
conviction, “notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice includes the date
on which and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and the
name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 37.07 § 3(g).
The record reflects that the State provided notice to appellant of its intention
to use evidence of prior convictions and extraneous offenses, and it supplemented
its notice. The notices included the information required by Article 37.07, Section