PD-0761-15
[…] the State.
We conclude the voir dire exchange and closing argument did not involve a
misstatement of the law and appellant has not demonstrated harm from the line of
questioning or argument. We overrule appellant’s third issue.
III. DENIAL OF REQUEST FOR 6.01(c) INSTRUCTION
In his fourth issue, appellant asserts the trial court erred by refusing to
include in the jury charge a Section 6.01(c) instruction. The purpose of a jury
charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law and guide it in applying the law
to the facts. See Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
Section 6.01(c) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person who fails to
perform an act “does not commit an offense unless a law as defined by Section
1.07 provides that the omission is an offense or provides that he has a duty to
10
perform the act.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(c) (West, Westlaw through 2013
3d C.S.).
As set forth above, appellant was charged with holding himself out to be a
lawyer when he was not. Because he was not charged with a crime of omission, he
is not entitled to the 6.01(c) instruction.