PD-0761-15
[…] unlawfully, with the intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself
from J.C. Romanda, held himself out as a lawyer to J.C. Romanda,
and [appellant] was not currently licensed to practice law in this state,
any other state, or a foreign country and was not in good standing with
the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any
other state or foreign country.
Appellant stipulated that he was not in good standing with the State Bar of Texas
or the state bar or licensing authority of any other state or foreign county.
Section 38.122(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic
benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out
as a lawyer, unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in
this state, another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing
with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of
any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed.
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.122(a).
The statute does not include alternative “manner and means.” See id.
Therefore “[t]he manner or means by which a person holds himself out as a lawyer
is not material and, therefore, would not be included in a hypothetically correct
charge.” Celis v.