ACCEPTED
[…] the beginning?” (RR5-60). As a result, the defense argued alternatively at
7
closing that either appellant never touched Anna, or that if he did, the
touching was an “accident.” (RR5-91, 92, 93, 104).
Appellant, by arguing that he touched Anna while asleep and by
accident, is essentially contending that the evidence failed to show that his act
was “voluntary.” Whatley v. State, 445 S.W.3d at 166. “[T]he issue of the
voluntariness of one’s conduct, or bodily movements, is separate from the
issue of one’s mental state.” Adanandus v. State, 866 S.W.2d 210, 230 (Tex.
Crim. App.1993). Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code requires a
voluntary—i.e., volitional—act as an element of guilt. TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.01(a)
(West 2011) (“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in
conduct, including, an act, an omission, or possession.”). “Voluntariness,”
within the meaning of Section 6.01(a), refers only to one’s own physical body
movements. Whatley v. State, 445 S.W.3d at 166. “If those physical movements
are the nonvolitional result of someone else’s act, are set in motion by some