ACCEPTED
[…] certainly be that, at the time of the hearing on the merits of a person’s petition for
an order of nondisclosure, the person was under formal accusation of an additional
criminal offense.
In this case, appellant was authorized to file her petition for an order of
nondisclosure at any time on or after November 4, 2013, the date that the trial
discharged appellant from deferred adjudication community supervision for
appellant’s underlying theft offense—a Class B misdemeanor under Texas Penal
Code Chapter 31—and dismissed those proceedings against her. (CR – 26); see
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.081(d)(1) (permitting a person file a petition for an
order of nondisclosure “on or after...the discharge and dismissal [of the person’s
deferred adjudication], if the offense for which the person was placed on deferred
10
adjudication was a misdemeanor other than a misdemeanor [under Texas Penal
Code Chapters 20, 21, 22, 25, 42, or 46.]”). The record also demonstrates that
appellant properly notified the State of appellant’s petition for an order of
nondisclosure, and that the trial court held a hearing regarding the merits of
appellant’s petition. (CR – 32); (RR – 3-11); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §