ACCEPTED
[…] person from petitioning for nondisclosure because of the person’s criminal
conviction or deferred adjudication during the relevant time frame for filing the
petition, because of the nature of the underlying offense to be nondisclosed, or
7
because the person has been previously convicted or placed on deferred
adjudication community supervision for one of the listed penal code offenses).
And fourth, the trial court must determine that it is in the best interest of
justice to issue the requested order of nondisclosure. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
411.081(d) (requiring that a trial court issue a nondisclosure order only “[a]fter...a
determination that...issuance of the order is in the best interest of justice[.]”)
(emphasis added).
The first of these three requirements are procedural and objective in nature,
and do not permit the trial court to exercise any discretion—either the person
properly notified the State, was given the opportunity for a hearing, and is lawfully
eligible to file a petition for nondisclosure, or she is not. The last requirement,
however, is subjective and calls upon the trial court to exercise its discretion to
determine whether issuance of the nondisclosure order would be in the best interest
of justice after the court assesses the particular facts and circumstances of the
petitioner’s situation. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.081(d) (stating that a trial
court shall issue a nondisclosure order only “[a]fter...a determination
that...issuance of the order is in the best interest of justice[.]”) (emphasis added).
Thus, even when a person is statutorily eligible to petition the trial court for an
order of nondisclosure because none of the disqualifications contained in Sections
411.081(d) and 411.081(e) are applicable to that person, the trial court may still
8