Casey Austin Jones v. State
[…] Pham, 175 S.W.3d at 772-773. If the defendant   33   produces evidence that there is a causal connection, the State may either try to disprove this causal evidence, i.e. disproving that there is a causal connection in existence at all, or, the State may make an attenuation-of-taint argument. Evidence is not obtained in violation of a provision of law if there is no causal connection between the illegal conduct and the acquisition of the evidence. Gonzales v. State, 67 S.W.3d 910, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Thus, the evidence would not be excluded pursuant to article 38.23, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Under Art. 2.12, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., a deputy sheriff is a peace officer. Under Art. 2.13, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., “[i]t is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction. To effect this purpose, the officer shall use all lawful means.” Moreover, under Art. 2.13(b)(a), TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., the officer shall “…prevent or suppress crime.”