Casey Austin Jones v. State
[…] Texas Penal Code Chapter 32, TEX. PENAL CODE, codifies many sorts of fraudulent practices as crimes. One of those is found in TEX. PENAL CODE §32.42, Deceptive Business Practices, stating, in relevant part, that a “person commits an offense if in the course of business he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence commits one or more of the following deceptive business practices:” There follows a “laundry list” of deceptive business practices, included that found in §32.42 (b) (12), which is: “making a materially false or misleading statement…(B) otherwise in connection with the purchase or sale of property or service.” The statute also defines in §32.42 (a)(2), that “ ‘business’ ” includes trade or commerce and advertising, selling, and buying service or property.” Texas Business & Commerce Code Chapter 17 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code sets out several types of deceptive trade practices.