Casey Austin Jones v. State
[…] App. 2002). Thus, the evidence would not be excluded pursuant to article 38.23, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Under Art. 2.12, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., a deputy sheriff is a peace officer. Under Art. 2.13, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., “[i]t is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction. To effect this purpose, the officer shall use all lawful means.” Moreover, under Art. 2.13(b)(a), TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., the officer shall “…prevent or suppress crime.” Each peace officer, whether elected or appointed, takes and swears to the oath of office found in Art. 16, §1(a), TEX. CONST., which states, in relevant part, that the officer “will...preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State…” Our courts have held that “[p]eace officers have a duty to prevent crime and arrest offenders.” See, City of Dallas v. Half Price Books, Records, Magazines, Inc., 883 S.W.2d 374, 377 (Tex. App. – Dallas   34   1994, no writ); cited with approval in Fifth Club, Inc. v.