Casey Austin Jones v. State
[…] TEXAS CONSTITUTION Art. 1, §10. “RIGHTS OF ACCUSED IN CRIMINAL PROSECUTIONS. In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have … the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof… and no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury …“ Art. 1, §14. “DOUBLE JEOPARDY. No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty…” Additionally, there are rights of “due course of the law” under Art. 1, §19, TEX. CONST. See also, Art. 1.04, (due course of the law), Art. 1.05 (rights of the accused), and Art. 1.10, (double jeopardy).