Casey Austin Jones v. State
[…] See, e.g. Ex parte Brister, 801 S.W.2d 833, 835 (Tex. 1990) (person adjudged in contempt of court and ordered to be placed on house arrest and have an electric monitor, just as in the case at bar; Texas Supreme Court found a liberty interest at stake). It is also important to indicate that, in Chapter 11. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., there are several statutes that are relevant to this discussion. Art. 11.21, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., offers definitions of such terms as “confined,” “imprisoned,” “in custody,” confinement,” and “imprisonment” as follows: such terms “refer not only to the actual corporeal and forcible detention of a person, but likewise to any coercive measures by threats,   20   menaces or fear of injury, whereby one person exercises a control over the person of another, and detains him within certain limits.” Then Art. 11.22, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., defines “restraint,” saying: “By ‘restraint’ is meant the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right.”