ACCEPTED
[…] R.—Vol. 3, p. 106-07; Vol. 6, p. 104-05.
At trial Appellant objected to the introduction of blood evidence and its
results. Id. The trial court heard this objection and supporting arguments
outside the presence of the jury and considered Appellant’s objection as a
motion to suppress, which it overruled based on the “totality of the
circumstances.” Id.
“No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless
sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that
15
probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
18.01(b). “A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing
probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is
requested.” Id. The sworn affidavit must set forth “sufficient facts to
establish probable cause: (1) that a specific offense has been committed, (2)
that the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for or
seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person
committed that offense, and (3) that the property or items constituting
evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person,
place or thing to be searched.” Id.
The affidavit supporting the issuance of a search warrant must contain
sufficient facts to establish probable cause that Appellant committed the
offense of driving while intoxicated and that evidence of intoxication would
be found in his blood. See Farhat v.