Hari Prasad Kalakonda and Latha Kalakonda v. Aspri Investments, LLC
[…] Kalakondas, well before the arbitration, in a supplemental Counter Petition

[1 CR 59-62] plead that the actions of Aspri constituted breaches of the Texas

Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (“DTPA”), and specifically Tex.

Bus. and Comm. Code § 17.46(b)(2), (3), (12), and (24) and § 17.50(a)(3) . Aspri

knowingly and with intent to induce the Defendants (Kalakondas) didn’t disclose

the existence of prior agreements with Tax protesting agency [1 CR 369-371] and

Titan management company [1 CR 365-368] while signing the lease assumption

agreement [1 CR 257-258].

      Section 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3) of the FAA lists three separate grounds for

vacatur: "where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the

hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and

material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any

party have been prejudiced." Arbitrator prohibited the appellants from offering any

testimony and evidence [1 CR 63] though the other party was neither surprised nor

prejudiced. By doing so, Arbitrator engaged in misconduct by effectively refusing to


                                             8