Warren Whisenhunt v. Matthew Lippincott and Creg Parks
[…] 100See Walker v. Gutierrez, 111 S.W.3d 56, 60 (Tex. 2003) (“While the trial court did not
explicitly rule on the [plaintiffs’] request for a grace period under section 13.01(g), we agree
with the court of appeals that, by granting the motion to dismiss, the trial court implicitly
denied the motion seeking a grace period.”); Williams v. Bank One, Texas, N.A., 15 S.W.3d
110, 114 (Tex. App.—Waco 1999, no pet.) (holding that trial court implicitly denied a
motion to continue a summary judgment hearing by granting summary judgment).




                                              33
           Section 27.006(b) provides: “On a motion by a party or on the court’s

own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and

limited discovery relevant to the motion.”101 Because the statute uses the

word “may,” the standard of review is abuse of discretion.102 Ordinarily, a trial

court has broad discretion over discovery matters.103 However, a trial court

“can abuse its discretion by acting unreasonably.”104 Further, the trial court