ACCEPTED
[…] Appellants may assert.
SHERWOOD has no standing as an owner, holder or holder in due course of the
Wraparound Note, and therefore no legal basis on which to enforce the Note against
Appellants.
Issue 4: The trial court erred in granting SHERWOOD’s Motion for Summary
Judgment and denying Appellants’ Motion for Summary Judgment
based on the two year statute of limitations pursuant to Tex. Prop. Code
§ 51.003.
Appellants filed a Supplemental Response to the Motion for Summary
Judgment, and Cross Motion for Summary Judgment, based on the two year statute
of limitations under Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003 (CR 318). That statute provides:
“If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under
Section 51.002 [non-judicial foreclosure] is less than the unpaid balance
of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a
deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency must be
brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this
Section.”
35
SHERWOOD’s deficiency claim was filed more than four years after foreclosure
of the property which secured the Wraparound Note, and is therefore barred by the
statute of limitations.
When Sherwood Pines, Ltd., bought Sherwood Pines Apartments, the purchase