ACCEPTED
[…] SHERWOOD, and because of the attempted partial assignment of the Note.
Therefore, SHERWOOD is subject to the same defenses that Appellants could have
asserted against the original lender, including the defenses of fraud, fraudulent
inducement, and fraud in a real estate transaction.
The Wraparound Note was secured by a second lien on the Sherwood Pines
Apartments. The first lien holder foreclosed on the property on April 6, 2010, and
SHERWOOD’s suit was filed on June 5, 2014, more than four years after the
foreclosure. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003 provides that if real property is sold at a
foreclosure sale for “less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the
real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency
must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale.” The statute does not
require that the foreclosure be performed by the same lien holder who later seeks
a deficiency judgment. SHERWOOD failed to bring suit to recover the deficiency
balance due on the Note within the two year statute of limitations.