James Henry Gelinas v. State
[…] Consequently, the State had the burden of proving the reasonableness of the stop. See Castro v. State, 227 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007); Young v. State, 133 S.W.3d 839, 841 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2004, no pet.). Trooper Marquez stopped Appellant because the rear license plate was not illuminated by a white light in violation of Section 547.322(f) of the Texas Transportation Code. A law enforcement officer may lawfully stop a motorist who commits a traffic violation in the officer’s presence. See Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992); TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.01(b)(West 2015)(“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 543.001 (West 2011)(“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”). The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when an officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Whren v.