James Henry Gelinas v. State
[…] When the State intentionally destroys such evidence and when that fact is established, you the jury are instructed that you may draw the inference that the evidence destroyed was unfavorable to the State and would have been favorable to the defendant. The trial court denied Appellant’s request to include this instruction in the charge. Article 36.14 requires the trial judge to deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007); Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 247 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). Appellant relies exclusively on Pena v.