James Henry Gelinas v. State
[…] State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). The State is not required to show that a traffic offense was actually committed, but only that the officer reasonably believed a violation had occurred. Texas Department of Public Safety v. Fisher, 56 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Tex.App.--Dallas 2001, no pet.); accord Garcia v. State, 43 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001); see also Cook v. State, 63 S.W.3d 924, 929 n.5 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref'd)(noting that there is no requirement that a traffic regulation is actually violated). Violation of Section 547.322(f) Section 547.322(f) of the Texas Transportation Code requires “[a] taillamp or a separate lamp” to be “constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.” - 14 - TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 547.322(f). When reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress, we generally consider only evidence adduced at the suppression hearing. Gutierrez v. State, 221 S.W.3d 680, 687 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007).