ACCEPTED
[…] 5 trial.61 Bierwirth knowingly relinquished any right to claim that the trial court
erred by failing to set a supersedeas bond.
G. The trial court did not misapply the law at the hearing on
Appellant’s Emergency Petition for Writ of Reentry.
Bierwirth’s final issue on appeal contends that the trial court misapplied the
law at the hearing on his petition for a writ of reentry. Appellant’s argument in
support of this issue is grounded upon a misinterpretation of the applicable statute.
The relevant portion of Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007 states:
(a) A judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not
under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless,
within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant
files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.62
Tex. R. Civ. P. 510.13 also addresses this issue, stating:
The judgment of the county court may not be stayed unless
within 10 days from the judgment the appellant files a
supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court pursuant
to Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code.63
Appellant argues that these provisions require a county court to wait 10 days
before issuing a writ of possession. However, such an interpretation is mistaken.
60
CR pp. 124-5.
61
RR, Vol. 2, generally.
62
Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007(a).
63