Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] The trial court did not err in so declaring. 3. Fraudulent Transfer [11] PEI and Rhetta argue that Diane was not entitled to summary judgment on her fraudulent transfer claim because there is a genuine issue of material fact as to both PEI's intent to fraudulently transfer the property and the reasonably equivalent value received for the property. PEI and Rhetta correctly argue that PEI's intent is an element running through several of Diane's theories of fraudulent transfer. For example, section 24.005(a)(1) permits Diane to avoid the transfer if the “debtor made the transfer ... with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 24.005(a) (1). Alternatively, section 24.005(a)(2) permits Diane to avoid the transfer without proving PEI's intent if she establishes that PEI made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer.