Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] In re Graybar Elec. Co., Inc., Not Reported in S.W.3d (2008)


       13-07-00518-CV and to docket its appeal under a distinct cause number. This Court granted Graybar's motion for severance and
       assigned its interlocutory appeal a new cause number-13-08-00294-CV.
10     Section 53.157 of the property code allows for the discharge of Graybar's mechanic's lien by five other methods besides failure to
       institute a foreclosure suit in the county in which the property is located. See TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 53.157 (Vernon 2007). In
       any event, Graybar has already filed suit to foreclose its mechanic's lien in Webb County. See id. § 53.158 (Vernon 2007) (providing
       that “suit must be brought to foreclose the lien within two years after the last day a claimant may file the lien affidavit under Section
       53.052 or within one year after completion, termination, or abandonment of the work under the original contract under which the
       lien is claimed, whichever is later”); id. § 53 .052 (Vernon 2007) (providing that “the person claiming the lien must file an affidavit
       with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located ... not later than the 15th day of the fourth calendar month after
       the day on which the indebtedness accrues”).