Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] In
addition to the claims listed above that Diane had raised in her previous pleadings, she sought an anti-suit TRO and temporary
injunction against Partnership and Van Jr., enjoining them from pursuing their “mirror lawsuit” to quiet title. The trial court
granted the TRO on February 8 and set the temporary injunction for a hearing on February 20. Counsel for Partnership and Van
Jr. appeared *780 at the February 8 hearing on the TRO as “amici curiae.”

Diane's February 15 motion for temporary injunction against Partnership and Van Jr. cited Texas Civil Practice & Remedies
Code section 65.011, which provides, “A writ of injunction may be granted if a party performs or is about to perform ... an
act relating to the subject of pending litigation, in violation of the rights of the applicant, and the act would tend to render the
judgment in that litigation ineffectual; the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under the principles of equity and the
statutes of this state relating to injunction.” 5 She noted in this motion that “on the eve of trial,” she was served with citation
and a copy of the intervenors' original petition for declaratory judgment in the probate court regarding the deed/title to the
subject property.