Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] See TEX. PROP.CODE ANN. § 53.157(2). Specifically, Graybar
contends that Webb County is the only county in which its foreclosure suit can be brought and maintained because that is where
the property is located. On the other hand, Gonzalez and Laredo Hix argue that section 53.157 of the property code relates to
venue of a mechanic's lien foreclosure suit and not to subject matter jurisdiction. They further argue that the injunction issued
by the Hidalgo County district court does not require that Graybar pursue its mechanic's lien foreclosure suit in Hidalgo County.

Section 53.157 of the property code provides, in relevant part: “A mechanic's lien or affidavit claiming a mechanic's lien filed
under Section 53.052 may be discharged of record by ... failing to institute suit to foreclose the lien in the county in which
the property is located....” Id. § 53.157(2) (emphasis added). 10 Moreover, section 53.154 states that “[a] mechanic's lien may
be foreclosed only on judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale of the property
subject to the lien.” Id. § 53.154 (Vernon 2007).