Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] by reinstating that part of the 206th district court's order approving the distributions, fees, costs, *546 and expenses TSB paid
from the Vargas Trust. Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeal's judgment, as modified.



Justice SCHNEIDER did not participate in the decision.

Parallel Citations

45 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1302


Footnotes
1      The court of appeals referred to Rutilo Vargas Amaro as “Vargas.” For the sake of consistency, we do the same.
2      TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 37.005.




                © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                               7
Texas State Bank v. Amaro, 87 S.W.3d 538 (2002)
45 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1302

3      TEX. PROP.CODE § 115.001 (providing for the original and exclusive jurisdiction of a district court “over all proceedings concerning
       trusts, including proceedings to: ... (4) determine the powers, responsibilities, duties, and liability of a trustee”).
4      In Bohlssen v. Bohlssen, 56 S.W.2d 913, 916 (Tex.Civ.App.-Galveston 1932, no writ), upon which the court in Coble Wall relied,
       the probate court not only approved the final accounting and discharged the guardian, but the ward expressly released the guardian