Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] Instead, it opted against actual notice, presumably on purpose. For better or worse, lawmakers enacted strict compliance, not substantial compliance. Our interpretive focus, both textual and contextual, must be on the law as written, and we should refuse to engraft what the Legislature has refused to enact. Second, reading “actual notice” into Section 89.0041's post-suit notice requirement robs it of any real meaning and also makes Section 89.004's pre-suit notice requirement redundant. Section 89.004 forbids someone from suing a county or county official “unless the person has presented the claim to the commissioners court and the commissioners court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim....” 16 This presentment requirement assures actual notice of a claim before it is filed and was already on the books when Section 89.0041 was added in 2003. Logically then, Section 89.0041 must require something in addition to the preexisting notice and presentment requirements. 17 *929 The