Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] We turn now to the merits of his claim. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5 Roccaforte v. Jefferson County, 341 S.W.3d 919 (2011) 32 IER Cases 346, 54 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 900 III. The post-suit notice requirements are not jurisdictional. Local Government Code section 89.0041 provides: (a) A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the official's capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to: (1) the county judge; and (2) the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the county in a civil suit. (b) The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed and contain: (1) the style and cause number of the suit; (2) the court in which the suit was filed; (3) the date on which the suit was filed; and (4) the name of the person filing suit. (c) If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 89.0041. In 2005, the Legislature amended the Government Code to provide that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”