Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] and remedies code, see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 15.062 (Vernon 2002); (2) Graybar and MIRA are barred
from obtaining a writ of mandamus because of waiver; and (3) section 15.011 does not apply because the underlying suit does
not involve the recovery of property or quieting title, see id. § 15.011.


A. Standard of Review
As previously stated, the general rule is that mandamus relief is available only to correct a “clear abuse of discretion” when there
is no adequate remedy by appeal. Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 839. However, section 15.0642 of the civil practice and remedies code
provides that “[a] party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions
of this chapter.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (Vernon 2002); see id. § 15.064 (Vernon 2002) (“No
interlocutory appeal shall lie from the determination [of a motion to transfer venue].”). The Texas Supreme Court has held