Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] agreement, then the Court should amend Rule 11 to delete the requirement. I dissent.


Parallel Citations

38 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 663


Footnotes
1      The record does not disclose whether Carry was an attorney, legal assistant, or secretary.
2      Shortly after refusing the settlement funds, Steidley sent another letter to Chandler contending that State Farm had acted in bad faith
        by not settling the case for the policy limits, demanding $2.75 million from Padilla and State Farm in extra-contractual damages.
3       The new argument was based on section 154.071(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:
              If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the
              same manner as any other written contract.
           This section is contained in Title 7 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, regarding referral of cases to alternative dispute
           resolution.