Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] Id. at 247. In determining whether an inherent interrelationship exists, courts should be guided by the rule governing persons to be joined if feasible and the compulsory counterclaim rule. Id. C. Discussion It is undisputed that the Hidalgo County district court has general subject matter jurisdiction over all claims involved. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (providing that the district court has exclusive, original jurisdiction of “all actions, proceedings, and remedies,” except when the constitution or other law confers jurisdiction on some other court); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN . § 24.007 (Vernon 2000) (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution.”); see also Gordon v. Jones, 196 S.W.3d 376, 381-82 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).