Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area,
            and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is
            necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.




               © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                             5
Poole v. U.S. Money Reserve, Inc., Not Reported in S.W.3d (2008)
28 IER Cases 629


Additionally, section 15.51(b) provides that “[i]f the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is
to obligate the promisor to render personal services, for a term or at will, the promisee has the burden of establishing that the
covenant meets the criteria specified by Section 15.50....” Id. § 15.51(b) (Vernon 2002).

In Haass, the Texas Supreme Court held that “a damages provision affecting the right to render personal services operates as a
restraint of trade and must be judged by the reasonableness standards for covenants not to compete [.]” Haass, 818 S.W.2d at