Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] a settlement agreement must be in “strict or literal compliance” with that agreement. Id. Like the issue in Williams, the issue in
Vickrey was whether the trial court had the power to render the judgment it did based on the settlement, not whether a settlement
agreement is an otherwise enforceable settlement agreement absent compliance with Rule 11.

By reaching out to render settlement agreements subject to Rule 11, the Court engrafted new requirements onto the substantive
law of contracts, thus exceeding the Court's rule-making authority. TEX.GOV'T CODE § 22.004. Section 22.004(a) grants this
Court the full authority to make rules for practice and procedure in civil actions, “except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge,
or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.” Id. § 22.004(a). Under Kennedy, an oral settlement agreement, although otherwise
enforceable at common law, becomes unenforceable unless made in open court, and thus made part of the court record. It is