Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] Id. at 272. Twice,
this Court requested that the Legislature “consider amending the Texas Act to permit interlocutory appeals of orders issued
pursuant to the Federal Act.” Id.; In re D. Wilson Constr. Co., 196 S.W.3d 774, 780 n. 4 (Tex.2006) (quoting Jack B. Anglin,
842 S.W.2d at 272). In response, the Legislature added section 51.016 to the Civil Practice and Remedies Code in 2009. Act
of May 27, 2009, 81st Leg., R. S., ch. 820, §§ 1, 3, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 2061 (codified at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE
§ 51.016). This is our first opportunity to construe the scope of the Legislature's remedial action.

 [6] Section 51.016 provides that a party may appeal a judgment or interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that
an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM.CODE § 51.016. Section 16 of the FAA provides:

  (a) An appeal may be taken from—

     (1) an order—

       (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,

       (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed,