Michael J. DeLitta And DeLCom Properties, LLC v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] S.W.2d at 335–36. The Texas Supreme Court held that if the plaintiff could successfully establish a relationship of trust and
confidence with the defendant, then the four-year statute of limitations would not apply to the plaintiff's suit because it would
be an action to recover real property. Id. at 338. In Lemons, the plaintiff sued to impose a constructive trust on the legal title to
real property purchased by the defendant with funds that were removed from the plaintiff's bank account without authority. 281
S.W.3d at 645. The defendant moved to transfer venue under section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Id.
at 646. Section 15.011 is a mandatory venue provision stating that “[a]ctions for recovery of real property ... shall be brought in
the county in which all or a part of the property is located.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.011 (West 2002); Lemons,
281 S.W.3d at 646. The Tyler Court of Appeals held that *594 section 15.011 applied to the plaintiff's claim because “a suit
to impose a constructive trust on real property is a suit for the recovery of real property.”