ACCEPTED
[…] 19
served as notice that the two new parties had adopted and reaffirmed
the 1992 Lease, which was set to automatically renew in 2002, the same
year the Memorandum of Lease was executed. 2 RR 85:22-25. Even if a
duty of inquiry arose based on the Memorandum of Lease, the evidence
is undisputed that Grayco diligently inquired and was not made aware
of the existence of the 2002 Lease.
b. Grayco did not have constructive notice.
Purchasers of property are charged with constructive notice of the
instruments properly recorded in the county where the property is
located. TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.002 (West 2002) (“An instrument that is
properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the
existence of the instrument, . . .”). But, while a purchaser is bound with
constructive notice of all recorded instruments lying within his chain of
title, the record of a deed or instrument laying outside of his chain of
title imports no notice. Portman v. Earnhart, 343 S.W.2d 294, 297 (Tex.