Grayco Town Lake Investment 2007 LP v. Coinmach Corporation
[…] Grayco did not have constructive notice. Purchasers of property are charged with constructive notice of the instruments properly recorded in the county where the property is located. TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.002 (West 2002) (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument, . . .”). But, while a purchaser is bound with constructive notice of all recorded instruments lying within his chain of title, the record of a deed or instrument laying outside of his chain of title imports no notice. Portman v. Earnhart, 343 S.W.2d 294, 297 (Tex.