Raul (Roy) Morales v. Rudy Segura
[…] Elec. Code Ann. § 232.016 (West 2014). The election was in November 2014. This Court has properly proceeded with this cause on an expedited schedule. In light of the delay in having the true winner of the election take his position on the City Council and since the issue before this Court is straightforward, Segura further requests that this Court, under Tex. Elec. Code section 232.014(e), refuse to accept any motion for rehearing or reduce the time for filing any such request for rehearing in the event the Court does not order that Segura immediately take office. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 232.014(e) (West 2014); See id. § 232.015 (“[An] appellate court may accelerate the appeal in a contest of a general . . . election in a manner consistent with the procedures prescribed by Section 232.014.”). 25 DATED: August 14, 2015 Respectfully submitted, /s/ Jose Garza JOSE GARZA Texas Bar No. 07731950 garzpalm@aol.com MARTIN GOLANDO Texas Bar No. 24059153 martin.golando@gmail.com MICHAEL P. MORAN Texas Bar No. 24092857 michael@ggmtx.com GARZA GOLANDO MORAN, PLLC 115 E. Travis, Ste. 1235 San