ACCEPTED
[…] Elec. Code Ann. § 232.016 (West 2014). The
election was in November 2014. This Court has properly proceeded
with this cause on an expedited schedule. In light of the delay in
having the true winner of the election take his position on the City
Council and since the issue before this Court is straightforward,
Segura further requests that this Court, under Tex. Elec. Code
section 232.014(e), refuse to accept any motion for rehearing or
reduce the time for filing any such request for rehearing in the
event the Court does not order that Segura immediately take office.
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 232.014(e) (West 2014); See id. § 232.015
(“[An] appellate court may accelerate the appeal in a contest of a
general . . . election in a manner consistent with the procedures
prescribed by Section 232.014.”).
25
DATED: August 14, 2015
Respectfully submitted,
/s/ Jose Garza
JOSE GARZA
Texas Bar No. 07731950
garzpalm@aol.com
MARTIN GOLANDO
Texas Bar No. 24059153
martin.golando@gmail.com
MICHAEL P. MORAN
Texas Bar No. 24092857
michael@ggmtx.com
GARZA GOLANDO MORAN, PLLC
115 E. Travis, Ste. 1235