2016 IL App (2d) 150839
[…] The forum-selection clause reads
as follows:
“The parties agree that this agreement was executed in Kane County, Illinois and shall be
governed by the law of the State of Illinois. Any claims, lawsuits, disputes or claims
arising out of or relating to this agreement shall be litigated in Kane County, Illinois.”
¶ 45 Defendants note that, despite the language of the forum-selection clause, the very next
page of the contract states that the agreement was executed in Santa Rosa Beach, Florida, not in
Kane County, Illinois. In any event, defendants argue that the clause violates section 757(1) of
the New York General Business law, which reads as follows:
“The following provisions of construction contracts shall be void and unenforceable:
1. A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a
construction contract, with the exception of a contract with a material supplier, that
makes the contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation,
arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the contract to be
conducted in another state.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 757(1) (McKinney 2012).
Defendants cite HVS, LLC v. Fortney & Weygandt, Inc., 17 N.Y.S.3d 285, 286 (Sup. Ct. 2015),
where a New York trial court enforced section 757 to hold a forum-selection provision for
Cuyahoga County, Ohio, void and unenforceable.