6***15 /n*u ctu^tioi^
[…] for harm. "There may be instances when a judge's limitation on voir dire is so substantial
as to warrant labeling the error as constitutional error subject to a Rule 44.2(a) [of the
Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure] harm analysis." Easley v. State, 424 S.W.3d 535,
541 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). But when an attorney is not "foreclosed from explaining the
concept of beyond a reasonable doubt and exploring the venire members' understanding
and beliefs of reasonable doubt by other methods" or questions, the error is not
4Texas Code ofCriminal Procedure article 35.16 lists the challenges for cause. See Tex. Code
Crim Proc Ann. art. 35.16(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that "[a] challenge for
cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or
unfit to serve on the jury").
7
constitutional, and we review for harm under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 44.2(b).
Easley, 424 S.W.3d at 541. Under that standard, we disregard any "error, defect,
irregularity, orvariance that does not affect substantial rights ...." Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b);