ACCEPTED
[…] then the trial court is not in a better position to make the determination, and
appellate courts should conduct a de novo review of the issue. Id.; see also
Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
Law and Application
The State’s notice of enhancement against Leslie did not include all the
necessary elements of a habitual-offender enhancement required by Texas Penal
Code section 12.42(d) because it did not allege that the second felony occurred
subsequent to the first felony conviction becoming final. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann.
§12.42(a)(West supp. 2013). Accordingly, the notice of enhancement did not
allege everything "which is necessary to be proved" and fails to provide proper
notice of the enhancement.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.03 provides “everything
15
should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03 (West 2009); see also art. 21.02(7), art. 21.21(7). This
stems from the constitutional right of an accused “to demand the nature and cause
of the accusation.” Tex. Const. art. I §10. If an element of an offense is omitted,