In re Williams,                         §                             FILED
[…] An order or writ of income withholding under this chapter may be issued
      until all current support and child support arrearages, interest, and
      any applicable fees and costs, including ordered attorney’s fees and
      court costs, have been paid.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §158.102 (emphasis added). Nothing in this section nor any

other portion of the Family Code grants Respondent the power to eliminate the writ

of income withholding while Obligor Holmes admittedly still owes arrearages,

ordered attorney’s fees and costs. See id. §158.001 et seq.

      Interpreting substantively identical language in Texas Family Code §157.318

regarding child support liens– providing “a lien is effective until all current support

and child support arrearages, including interest, any costs and reasonable

attorney’s fees . . . have been paid”–the Fourteenth Court of Appeals concluded a


                                                                           Page 8 of 13
trial court could not terminate a child support lien because “the statute does not