Graphic Packaging Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] In 2012, California repealed the tax compact. 2012 Cal. Stat. 37 (S.B. 1215). 19 (“UDITPA”) in favor of the latter.8 Arkansas directly amended the apportionment formula in both Article IV of the tax compact and its separately enacted version of UDITPA.9 As the State of Texas observes, nothing in the records of the Multistate Tax Commission indicates that the party states have objected to these legislative acts amending or overriding Article III.1 or IV or to later similar actions taken by other states.10 See Brief of Appellees at 13. 8 See Or. Rev. Stat. § 314.606 (1993) (“In any case in which the provisions of ORS 314.605 to 314.675 are inconsistent with the provisions of ORS 305.655 [the tax compact], the provisions of ORS 314.605 to 314.675 shall control.”); 1993 Or. Laws 726, § 20 (H.B. 2058); Or. Rev. Stat. § 314.650(1) (1993) (prescribing use of double-weighted sales factor). The validity of Or. Rev. Stat. § 314.606 currently is before the Oregon Tax Court in HealthNet, Inc. and Subsidiaries v.