Graphic Packaging Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] See Skelly, 66 U.S. at 448 (noting that “state legislatures, unless prohibited in terms by state constitutions, may contract by legislation to release the exercise of taxing” corporations) (emphasis added). Reading into the tax compact a contractual obligation not to modify or eliminate Article III.1 or IV would ignore 4 Tex. Const. art VIII, § 4 (“The power to tax corporations . . . shall not be surrendered or suspended by act of the Legislature, by any contract or grant to which the State shall be a party.”); see also Alaska Const. art. IX, § 1; Ark. Const. art. 16, § 7; Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 31; Haw. Const. art. VII, § 1; Ill. Const. art. IX, § 1; Mich. Const. art. IX, § 2; Minn. Const. art. X, § 1; Mo. Const. art. X, § 2; Mont. Const. art. VIII, § 2; N.D. Const. art. X, § 2; S.D. Const. art.