Eric Drake v. Seana Willing
[…] Mcleod, 582 S.W.2d at 773. The trial court visiting judge was not (PS 1 assigned by a judge to hear Appellees Willing motion to declare Appellant as a vexatious litigate, but the visiting judge was assigned by the court » administrator (Vavra) who had no authority to assign judges, thus any orders executed by the visiting judge (Charles Ramsay), including the August 19, r 2014 order declaring the Appellant as a vexatious litigate and prefiling order should be vacated and or set aside. Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.059(c)(3) (West 2005) (judge must "request the presiding judge to assign another IffiH 40 r judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case [ pending in his court"). m Other courts of appeals have concluded that Rule 18afs recusal-or- referral requirement is mandatory and that mandamus relief is appropriate to compel compliance with the rule. See, e.g., In re Kiefer, No. 05-10-00452- I CV, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 4268, 2010 WL 2220588, at (Tex. App.