ACCEPTED
[…] This claim is inadequately briefed and as such, there
is nothing for the State to respond to. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). The State
contends that this Court should refrain from addressing this issue.
12
D. 38.23 Instructions
1) Applicable Law
In Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 173-73 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008), the
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals explained that Texas law allows for jury
instructions on three different types of “voluntariness” issues: (1) a general
instruction on voluntariness under article 38.22 § 6, (2) a warnings instruction
under article 38.22 § 7, and (3) a specific voluntariness instruction for
constitutional due process claims under article 38.23. Article 38.23 provides in
relevant part:
No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any
provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the
Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be
admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal
case.
In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the
jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt,