PD-0290-15
[…] with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner,"Article 46B.024(4), then an informal inquiry into competency would have sufficed.
Here, it seems that the trial judge did not conduct even a full informal inquiry into appellant's competence.
[8] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.005(d) ("If the issue of the defendant's incompetency to stand trial is raised afer the trial on the
merits begins, the court may determine the issue at any time before the sentence is pronounced.").
[9] No sentence may be pronounced upon a defendant who is incompetent. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.07 ("Reasons to prevent
sentence") (a sentence may not be pronounced if "the defendant is incompetent to stand trial; and if evidence be shown to support a
finding of incompetency to stand trial, no sentence shall be pronounced, and the court shall proceed under Chapter 46B").
At appellant's sentencing hearing, the trial judge said, "[R]egarding the Defendant's competency at this time, I'm not going to entertain any
type of motion for hearing on it." Defense counsel nonetheless persevered in his request for a competency hearing, stating, "[T]he reason