PD-0290-15
[…] [10] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ch. 46B (West 2012) (establishing trial court procedures in determining a defendant's competency to
stand trial).
[11] See Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 464 (1938); see also Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 384 (1966) (holding that "it is
contradictory to argue that a defendant may be incompetent, and yet knowingly or intelligently `waive' his right to have the court determine
his capacity to stand trial.").
[12] Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 426 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
[13] Id.
[14] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(c) (West 2012) ("On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the
court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant
may be incompetent to stand trial.").
[15] Maines v. State, 170 S.W.3d 149 (Tex. App.Eastland 2005, no pet.).
[16] Id. at 149.
[17] Id. at 150.
[18] Id.
[19] Bottom v. State, 860 S.W.2d 266, 267 (Tex. App.Fort Worth 1993, no pet.).
[20] Id.
[21] Heard v. State, 887 S.W.2d 94, 9798 (Tex. App.Texarkana 1994, pet ref'd).