PD-0290-15
[…] voluntary?
2. Is a defendant who voluntarily renders himself absent from trial entitled to a competency evaluation?
3. Is a trial court required to immediately stay proceedings for a competency evaluation of an unconscious defendant, or does the trial
court have the discretion to order the competency evaluation at any time before sentence is pronounced?
4. If a trial court fails to stay proceedings and order a competency evaluation, is abatement for a retrospective competency evaluation the
proper remedy or should an appellate court conduct a harm analysis?
[4] Article 33.03 provides: "In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, and he must likewise be
present in all cases of misdemeanor when . . .; provided, however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after
pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its
conclusion. When the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was present at the commencement, or any portion of the
trial, it shall be presumed in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary that he was present during the whole trial. . . ."
[5] The officer testified that his opinion was based on both the opinion of Houston Fire Department members, who arrived on the scene
first, that the wound was selfinflicted and the fact that the pistol was found lying in the grass next to appellant's unconscious body when