PD-0290-15
[…] physically and mentally. It has long been the rule that a defendant may waive his right to be physically present at trial.[6]
Like the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and the United States Supreme Court before its enactment, we have held
that a defendant may waive his right to be present.[7] In an analogous situation to that presented here, the Supreme
Court has held that the defendant loses his right to be present when he is removed from a trial based upon his disruptive
behavior.[8] Our statutory law codifies this longstanding rule. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 33.03 states in
relevant part, that "[i]n all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial[.]" However,
Article 33.03 expressly—and constitutionally[9]—permits the trial to continue in instances where the defendant
"voluntarily absents" himself during trial which essentially constitutes a waiver of his rights to be present. It is, therefore,