PD-0290-15
[…] Trial Court did not comply with the clear procedural requirements of
Article 46B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
To be both unambiguous and brief:
a) Trial Counsel did not conduct an examination or prepare a report
as required by 46B.025.
b) Trial Counsel is not a qualified expert as required by 46B.022,
c) Trial Counsel was not affiliated, in any way evidenced in the
record, with Dr. Robert Morgan (the doctor Ordered to perform an
examination),
d) Dr. Robert Morgan never examined the Appellant. Nor did he
create the report as required by 46B.025 and the Court’s order
[CR, p28].
e) Article 46B.005 does not require that “the court shall order an
examination under Subchapter B to determine whether the
40
defendant is incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case”
unless some random Trial Counsel says the Defendant is OK.
f) Either Trial Counsel was not knowledgeable as to the statutory
requirements of Article 46B or chose to ignore them at the time of
plea. Either way, the requirements of statutes were ignored.
APPLICATION