PD-0290-15
[…] (D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings;
(E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and
(F) testify[.]
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.024(1). Quite obviously, appellant could do none of these things the day after he shot himself,
although he did all of these things the day before he shot himself.
https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=3022019810830712915&q=%2246b.004(d)%22&hl=en&scisbd=2&as_sdt=4,44 14/17
8/7/2015 Brown v. State, Tex: Court of Criminal Appeals 2014 Google Scholar
[5] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(c) ("On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall
determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be
incompetent to stand trial.").
[6] See Druery v. State, 412 S.W.3d 523, 538 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (noting that a trial judge conducting an informal inquiry into possible
incompetence "should not weigh competing evidence of incompetency because the informal hearing is not the appropriate venue for