PD-0290-15
[…] [24] Id. at *9.
[25] See Diaz, 223 U.S. at 457.
[26] 420 U.S. at 162.
[27] Ante, op. at 14.
[28] Drope, 420 U.S. at 18182.
[29] Id. at 179 ("[W]e conclude that the record reveals a failure to give proper weight to the information suggesting incompetence which
came to light during trial. This is particularly so when viewed in the context of the events surrounding petitioner's suicide attempt and
against the background of the pretrial showing.").
[30] Id. at 17580.
[31] Id. at 18081.
[32] Id. at 181.
[1] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(a) ("A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present
ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual
understanding of the proceedings against the person.").
[2] See, e.g., United States v. Mason, 52 F.3d 1286, 129093 (4th Cir. 1995) (trial court erred in denying motion for retrospective
competency hearing by deciding that defendant's suicide attempt was subject to "competing inferences"; instead, trial court must consider