ACCEPTED
[…] chooses a statute’s language with care, including each word chosen for a purpose,
while purposefully omitting words not chosen.”).
Third, TWIA fails to address the necessary question that its argument raises:
if TWIA is already immune from all liability under chapter 541, why did the
Legislature enact sections 2210.572, 2210.575, and 2210.576 (establishing
limitations on recovery)? The Legislature’s acts are not meaningless, and TWIA
can be liable for League City’s pre-2011 Chapter 541 damage claims.
Fourth, there is no proof that TWIA lacks “capital or surplus funds.” Texas
Insurance Code section 541.454(a)(1) provides that “civil penalties, premium
refunds, judgments, compensatory judgments, individual recoveries, orders, class
action awards, costs, damages, or attorney’s fees assessed or awarded” under
Chapter 541 “may be paid only from the capital or surplus funds of the offending
insurer.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.454(a)(1). TWIA has not provided any factual
support or evidence for its contention that it does not maintain a surplus.
TWIA turns to Texas Insurance Code section 2210.452(c) for its argument
that “it does not have a surplus.” But here is what section 2210.452(c) states: