ACCEPTED
[…] Insurance Code section 541.454(a)(1) provides that “civil penalties, premium
refunds, judgments, compensatory judgments, individual recoveries, orders, class
action awards, costs, damages, or attorney’s fees assessed or awarded” under
Chapter 541 “may be paid only from the capital or surplus funds of the offending
insurer.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.454(a)(1). TWIA has not provided any factual
support or evidence for its contention that it does not maintain a surplus.
TWIA turns to Texas Insurance Code section 2210.452(c) for its argument
that “it does not have a surplus.” But here is what section 2210.452(c) states:
At the end of each calendar year or policy year, the association shall
use the net gain from operations of the association, including all
47367_1 40
premium and other revenue of the association in excess of incurred
losses, operating expenses, public security obligations, and public
security administrative expenses, to make payments to the trust fund,
to procure reinsurance, or to make payments to the trust fund and to
procure reinsurance.
TEX. INS. CODE § 2210.452(c).
Section 2210.452(c) does not even use the word “surplus.” It only addresses
“net gain from operations” as the amount to be paid into the trust fund or to be paid
for reinsurance. It does not define or specify that “operations” have to exclude