Timothy D. Raub and Raub Law Firm, P.C. v. Gate Guard Services, L.P., Sidney L. Smith, and Association Casualty Insurance Company
[…] in the capacity in which it is sued—that would be waivable under any other set of

facts. Compare CR 21-22 with Tex. R. Civ. P. 93, and Beacon Nat’l, 799 S.W.2d at

390, and. Sixth RMA Partners, 111 S.W.3d at 56. In other words, Gate Guard’s

analysis would force this Court to create a separate set of procedural and jurisdictional

rules that would apply to this precise fact pattern and no other. See id. Absent clear

instruction from the Texas Supreme Court—something Gate Guard has failed to

present in its brief—this Court should refuse to do so. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.004

(Lexis 2015) (“The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and

procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the

substantive rights of a litigant.”); Williams v. Williams, 19 S.W.3d 544, 546 (Tex.

App.–Fort Worth 2000, pet. denied) (“[T]he legislature has vested the Texas Supreme

Court with the power to promulgate rules of civil procedure.”). For this additional

                                           -7-