Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. East Rio Hondo Water Supply
[…] “knowledge, skill, experience, education, training, and practice” – a virtual

reproduction of the predicate for expert testimony established by Texas Rule of

Evidence 702. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a), (b) (West 2011); TEX.

                                         20
R. EVID. 702. The requirements are also similar to those contained in chapter 74 of

the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code for the preliminary expert report

required in the context of health care liability claims. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.

CODE § 74.401(a) (West 2011) (person, in order to qualify as expert witness on

whether physician departed from accepted standards of medical care must be

physician who is practicing medicine; “has knowledge of accepted standards of

medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition

involved in the claim”; and “is qualified on the basis of training or experience to

offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care”).

      Not only has the Supreme Court sanctioned, as a general matter, consultation