Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. East Rio Hondo Water Supply
[…] private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires

engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or

judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or

creative work” and including specific examples). Simply being an officer in a

corporation does not equate with being actively engaged in the practice of

engineering as defined by the Texas Occupations Code – either by virtue of the

general definition of that phrase or the specific examples of engineering practice

set forth in section 1001.003(c). Likewise, simply holding a current registration



                                         30
does not equate with the active practice of engineering. See TEX. OCC. CODE §

1001.302(e) (West 2012) (“A person who has the necessary license qualifications

described by this chapter is eligible for the license regardless of whether the person

is practicing at the time the person applies for the license.”).

      Below, East Rio cited to section 1001.003(c)(11), which includes among the

activities that qualify as the practice of engineering the provision of an engineering

opinion related to a certificate of merit under chapter 150.          But permitting