Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. East Rio Hondo Water Supply
[…] immediate interlocutory appeal of an order granting or denying a motion for

dismissal. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(f) (West 2011).

      At least some courts have seized upon use of the permissive “may” in

section 150.002(e) as endowing trial courts with discretion in determining whether

to dismiss with or without prejudice.      CTL/Thompson Tex., LLC, 2015 WL

1407716, at *2. While the word “may” usually creates discretionary authority, the

context in which the word is used can require a different construction. See, e.g.,

TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.016 (West 2013) (explaining that “may” “creates

discretionary authority or grants permission or a power” “unless the context in

which the word or phrase appears necessary requires a different construction or

unless a different construction is expressly provided by statute”); see also

McLaughlin v. Smith, 105 Tex. 330, 148 S.W. 288, 289-90 (1912) (“A direction

contained in a statute, though couched in merely permissive language, will not be

construed as leaving compliance optional, when the good sense of the entire