Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. East Rio Hondo Water Supply
[…] Leyendecker’s

affidavit recites only that he is the President and Principal of LNV Engineering and

is registered as a professional engineer.     TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §

150.002(b) (West 2011). He does not even state, in conclusory fashion, that he is

actively engaged in the practice of engineering – though, just as with his

qualifications, this could never be enough to satisfy chapter 150. (CR 19-24)

      In short, Leyendecker nowhere provides any information indicating that he

is actively engaged in the practice of engineering. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.

CODE § 150.001(e) (West 2011) (explaining that “practice of engineering” has the

meaning assigned by section 1001.003 of the Texas Occupations Code); TEX. OCC.

CODE § 1001.003(b), (c) (West 2012) (defining the “practice of engineering”

generally as “the performance of or an offer or attempt to perform any public or

private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires

engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or

judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or

creative work” and including specific examples). Simply being an officer in a

corporation does not equate with being actively engaged in the practice of

engineering as defined by the Texas Occupations Code – either by virtue of the