Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. East Rio Hondo Water Supply
[…] the defendant,” and must be “knowledgeable in the area of practice of the

defendant and offer[] testimony based on the person’s: (A) knowledge; (B) skill;

(C) experience; (D) education; (E) training; and (F) practice.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &

REM. CODE § 150.002(a) (West 2011). Additionally, the affiant must be “licensed

or registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice of . . . engineering.”

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a) (West 2011).               The “practice of

engineering” has the meaning assigned by section 1001.003 of the Texas

Occupations Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001(1-a) (West 2011).

       Section 1001.003, in turn, provides that the practice of engineering includes:

(1) consultation, investigation, evaluation, analysis, planning, engineering for

program management, providing an expert engineering opinion or testimony,

engineering for testing or evaluating materials for construction or other

engineering use, and mapping; (2) design, conceptual design, or conceptual design



                                          6
coordination of engineering works or systems; (3) development or optimization of

plans and specifications for engineering works or systems; (4) planning the use or

alteration of land or water or the design or analysis of works or systems for the use

or alteration of land or water; (5) responsible charge of engineering teaching or the

teaching of engineering; (6) performing an engineering survey or study; (7)

engineering for construction, alteration, or repair of real property; (8) engineering

for preparation of an operating or maintenance manual; (9) engineering for review

of the construction or installation of engineered works to monitor compliance with

drawings or specifications; (10) a service, design, analysis, or other work

performed for a public or private entity in connection with a utility, structure,

building, machine, equipment, process, system, work, project, or industrial or

consumer product or equipment of a mechanical, electrical, electronic, chemical,

hydraulic, pneumatic, geotechnical, or thermal nature; (11) providing an

engineering opinion or analysis related to a certificate of merit under Chapter 150,

Civil Practice and Remedies Code; or (12) any other professional service necessary

for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service. TEX. OCC.

CODE § 1001.003(c) (West 2012).

      Critically in the context of this case, “[t]he affidavit shall set forth

specifically for each theories of recovery for which damages are sought, the

negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered