2004 Dodge Ram 1500 TX LP CPL1988 and 2000 Buick TX LP CV1N817 v. State
[…] ALCORN  V.  STATE—APPELLANT’S  REPLY  BRIEF     6     I. REPLY POINTS A. THE STATE CONTINUES TO IGNORE RULES REGARDING SERVICE. Upon seizing Mrs. Alcorn’s vehicles, the State served her with copies of a warrant, return and inventory, and had her sign an inventory log for personal items she removed from the vehicles. (I C.R. 228-231) State agents must give a copy of the warrant to the owner or person in possession of the place where property is seized. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.06(b). State agents must also sign and “present a copy of the inventory to the owner or other person in possession of the property.” Id. Although the State served Mrs. Alcorn with a warrant and inventory, she was not served with suit. Mrs.