ACCEPTED
[…] record, and ignores problems with its motion and the trial court’s judgment.
ALCORN
V.
STATE—APPELLANT’S
REPLY
BRIEF
6
I. REPLY POINTS
A. THE STATE CONTINUES TO IGNORE RULES REGARDING SERVICE.
Upon seizing Mrs. Alcorn’s vehicles, the State served her with copies
of a warrant, return and inventory, and had her sign an inventory log for
personal items she removed from the vehicles. (I C.R. 228-231)
State agents must give a copy of the warrant to the owner or person in
possession of the place where property is seized. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
18.06(b). State agents must also sign and “present a copy of the inventory to
the owner or other person in possession of the property.” Id.
Although the State served Mrs. Alcorn with a warrant and inventory,
she was not served with suit.
Mrs. Alcorn first appeared on May 28, 2014. (I C.R. at 26) This was
over 50 days after the Thirty-day limitations period ran on April 5, and 82