2004 Dodge Ram 1500 TX LP CPL1988 and 2000 Buick TX LP CV1N817 v. State
[…] Id. at 668-69. However, the family code does not support the above rule. “[A] community debt means nothing more than that some community property is liable for its satisfaction.” 23 Yet, “[e]xcept as provided by [§§ 3.201-03], community property is not subject to a liability that arises from an act of a spouse.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.201(b). “A spouse does not act as an agent for the other spouse solely because of the marriage relationship.” Id. §(c). And, these family code sections do not create liability.24 23 Tedder v. Gardner Aldrich, LLP, 421 S.W.3d 651, 655 & n.21 (Tex. 2013) (quoting Joseph W. McKnight, Family Law: Husband and Wife, 37 SW. L.J. 65, 76-77 (1983) (discussing Tex. Fam.