ACCEPTED
[…] or during marriage. 575 S.W.2d at 668. Based on this provision, Amrani-
Khaldi reasoned that, “community property is not exempt from forfeiture
where such property is used by a spouse in such a manner as to contravene
[forfeiture laws], even though such property is so used by one spouse
without the knowledge or consent of the other spouse.” Id. at 668-69.
However, the family code does not support the above rule. “[A]
community debt means nothing more than that some community property is
liable for its satisfaction.” 23 Yet, “[e]xcept as provided by [§§ 3.201-03],
community property is not subject to a liability that arises from an act of a
spouse.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.201(b). “A spouse does not act as an agent for
the other spouse solely because of the marriage relationship.” Id. §(c). And,
these family code sections do not create liability.24
23
Tedder v. Gardner Aldrich, LLP, 421 S.W.3d 651, 655 & n.21 (Tex. 2013) (quoting
Joseph W. McKnight, Family Law: Husband and Wife, 37 SW. L.J. 65, 76-77 (1983)
(discussing Tex. Fam. Code §3.202).
24