2004 Dodge Ram 1500 TX LP CPL1988 and 2000 Buick TX LP CV1N817 v. State
[…] Therefore, there is no liability, no one owes anything, and no one is owed anything. Even so, Mr. Alcorn incurred no liability; therefore, none of Mrs. Alcorn’s community property is subject to any liabilities incurred by Mr. Alcorn. TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.202(c). And, Mrs. Alcorn’s community ALCORN  V.  STATE—APPELLANT’S  REPLY  BRIEF     25     property is not subject to forfeiture merely because Mr. Alcorn’s act gave rise to the forfeiture action because Mr. Alcorn is not her agent. TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.201(b) (unless specified by §§ 3.201-03, community property is “not subject to a liability that arises from an act of a spouse”); id. §(c) (“[a] spouse does not act as an agent for the other spouse solely because of the marriage relationship.”). Regardless, spouses still cannot be denied the use of a statutory remedy based on any of these family code provisions.