CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 448 (2011) . . . . 4
[…] McMaster granted Rippy’s motion to compel arbitration and denied Mustafa’s
motion. Mustafa’s subsequent motion to stay the case pending arbitration was
granted, and the Honorable Gary Harger was appointed arbitrator with authority to
decide all questions of law and fact.
ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES
Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that
a party may appeal a judgment or interlocutory order "under the same circumstances
that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by
9 U.S.C. Section 16." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016. Section 16 of
the FAA provides that “(a) An appeal may be taken from (1) an order (A) refusing a
3
stay of any action under section 3 of this title, (B) denying a petition under section 4
of this title to order arbitration to proceed, (C) denying an application under section
206 of this title to compel arbitration . . . .” 9 U.S.C. § 16.
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016 expressly adopts federal
law. Thus, an interlocutory appeal is permitted only if it would be permitted under
the same circumstances in federal court under section 16. CMH Homes v. Perez, 340