CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 448 (2011) . . . . 4
[…] and confined in the county jail until Mustafa paid the alleged debt. Each party
submitted motions to compel arbitration, with the difference being that Mustafa
requested the AAA Consumer Arbitration Rules be applied. The Honorable John
McMaster granted Rippy’s motion to compel arbitration and denied Mustafa’s
motion. Mustafa’s subsequent motion to stay the case pending arbitration was
granted, and the Honorable Gary Harger was appointed arbitrator with authority to
decide all questions of law and fact.
ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES
Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that
a party may appeal a judgment or interlocutory order "under the same circumstances
that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by
9 U.S.C. Section 16." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016. Section 16 of
the FAA provides that “(a) An appeal may be taken from (1) an order (A) refusing a
3
stay of any action under section 3 of this title, (B) denying a petition under section 4