Chris Bell v. Republican Governors Association
[…] Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609, 620 (Tex. 2007). The Court may not reconsider the facts and substitute its judgment for the judgment of the trial court. See Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839 (Tex. 1992). II. Bell did not object to or otherwise controvert RGA’s evidence in support of the reasonableness of its attorney’s fees. Accordingly, fees may be awarded as a matter of law. Texas Election Code sections 253.131 and 254.231 both read in relevant part as follows: “Reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the suit may be awarded to the defendant if judgment is rendered in the defendant’s favor.”8 In this case judgment was rendered in RGA’s favor.9 Thus, if the award of fees to RGA was reasonable then there has been no abuse of discretion. The reasonableness and necessity of an award of fees is a question of fact.