Chris Bell v. Republican Governors Association
[…] The court limits its analysis to the 11 Appellant’s Brief p. 2 and 10. 13 words of the statute and applies the plain meaning of those words “unless a different meaning is apparent from the context or the plain meaning leads to absurd or nonsensical results.” Id. (citing Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 411 (Tex. 2011). As set forth above, the only requirement imposed by the relevant statutes is that any award be reasonable. The legislature clearly could have included additional language in the statutes regarding how to assess fees had it so intended. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.323(b) (providing that in exercising discretion to award fees, the court shall “consider whether the conduct of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith.”); CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.008 (requiring that in addition to being reasonable, attorney’s fees must be equitable and just). No such language exists here. All that is required is that the award be reasonable.