Chris Bell v. Republican Governors Association
[…] Id. at 893. Additional arguments were made by amicus curae that an award of fees in the case would have a chilling effect on citizen suits (an argument parroted by Bell in this case). . Id. . This Court, in affirming an award of fees to the defendant, ruled that: “[w]e do not consider this, standing alone, to make the award of attorneys’ fees to Mark Foster inequitable or unjust. It may very well 17 TEX. GOV’T. CODE §552.323(b) (“In exercising its discretion under this subsection, the court shall consider whether the conduct of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith.”). 17 have been equitable and just for the district court not to have awarded fees or to award some other amount, but that does not make this award inequitable or unjust.” Id. In another case involving the same plaintiff but a different Court of Appeals, the court reached the same decision.