Rex Allen Nisbett v. State
[…] TEX. CONST. Art. I, § 10. A prosecutor’s comment on a defendant’s failure to testify or give evidence against himself offends both the Texas State and Federal Constitutions. U.S.CONST. AMEND. V; TEX. CONST. Art. I, § 10; see also Garrett v. State, 632 22 S.W.2d 350, 351 (Tex.Crim.App. 1982); Nickens v. State, 604 S.W.2d 101, 104 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980). A comment on the Defendant’s failure to testify also violates statutory law. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.08 provides, “…the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. Art. 38.08. If the complained-of remark called the jury’s attention to the absence of evidence that only the testimony from the appellant could supply, the conviction must be reversed. See Losada v. State, 721 S.W.2d 305, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Angel v.