Rex Allen Nisbett v. State
[…] Id. That error is subject to reversal if, in light of the record as a whole, “the argument is extreme or manifestly improper, violative of a mandatory statute or injects new facts, harmful to the accused, into the trial.” Felder v. State, 848 S.W.2d 85, 94-95 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992), citing Bell v. State, 724 S.W.2d 780 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Cannon v. State, 668 S.W.2d 401 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). A prosecutor’s comment on a defendant’s failure to testify offends both the Texas State and Federal Constitutions. U.S.CONST. AMEND. V; TEX. CONST. Art. I, § 10; see also Garrett v. State, 632 S.W.2d 350, 351 (Tex.Crim.App. 1982); Nickens v. State, 604 S.W.2d 101, 104 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980). A comment on the Defendant’s failure to testify also violates statutory law. TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. 20 Art. 38.08. (“…the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”). If the complained-of remark called the jury’s attention to the absence of evidence that only the testimony from the appellant could supply, the conviction must be reversed. See Losada v. State, 721 S.W.2d 305, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Angel v. State, 627 S.W.2d 424, 426 (Tex. Crim.