Texas Commission on Environmental Quality & Post Oak Clean Green, Inc. v. Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District
[…] Commission’s plea to the jurisdiction and render a judgment of dismissal.

                              STATEMENT OF FACTS

      A.        Description Of The Parties And Statutory And Regulatory
                Background
                1.     The Commission and its relevant authority
      The Commission is the state agency “given primary responsibility for

implementing the constitution and laws of this state relating to the conservation of

natural resources and the protection of the environment.” TEX. WATER CODE §
5.012. (West 2015). Consequently, it is the “principal authority in the state on

matters relating to the quality of the water in the state.” Id. § 26.127(a). “All other

state agencies engaged in water quality or water pollution control activities [must]

coordinate those activities with the [C]ommission.” Id.

      The Commission is also charged with the “management of municipal solid

waste.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.011(a) (West 2015). Pursuant to the

Solid Waste Disposal Act (“Act” or “SWDA”), the Commission “shall coordinate