Texas Commission on Environmental Quality & Post Oak Clean Green, Inc. v. Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District
[…] implementing the constitution and laws of this state relating to the conservation of

natural resources and the protection of the environment.” TEX. WATER CODE §
5.012. (West 2015). Consequently, it is the “principal authority in the state on

matters relating to the quality of the water in the state.” Id. § 26.127(a). “All other

state agencies engaged in water quality or water pollution control activities [must]

coordinate those activities with the [C]ommission.” Id.

      The Commission is also charged with the “management of municipal solid

waste.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.011(a) (West 2015). Pursuant to the

Solid Waste Disposal Act (“Act” or “SWDA”), the Commission “shall coordinate

municipal solid waste activities, . . . controlling all aspects of the management of

municipal solid waste . . . by all practical and economically feasible methods

consistent with its powers and duties under [the Act] and other law.”            Id. §

361.011(a)-(b). One such method is the issuance of permits for the construction,

operation, and maintenance of municipal solid waste landfills. Id. § 361.061.

      In discharging its responsibilities under the SWDA, the Commission