in Re the Estate of William H. McNutt
[…] See Bellamy v. State, 742 S.W.2d 677, 682 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (explaining that 9 no “rebuttable presumption” arises and opposing party has no burden to disprove anything until “predicate fact has been shown”); see, e.g.,Technical Chem. Co. v. Jacobs, 480 S.W.2d 602, 606 (Tex. 1972) (“ ‘Where warning is given, the seller may reasonably assume that it will be read and heeded.’ RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 402A, cmt. j (1965)”); Tomhave v. Oaks Psychiatric Hosp., 82 S.W.3d 381, 385 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied) (quoting TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.134(f) “it is a rebuttable presumption that the plaintiff’s employment was suspended or terminated, or that the employee was disciplined or discriminated against, for making a report related to a violation if the suspension, termination, discipline, or discrimination occurs before the 60th day after the date on which the plaintiff made a report in good faith”) (emphasis added). Hence, Sherry’s insinuation at page 12 of her brief that somehow the Ranch Entities had to disprove her alleged gift is legally incorrect.