Jack Rettig v. Ronald E. Bruno, Christopher Garcia, Sergio Lopez, Patrick G. Mendoza, and Troy J. Williams
[…] Domesticated Foreign Judgment in its Entirety1

         A. An Authenticated Foreign Judgment Is Treated in the Same Manner
            as a Judgment of the Texas Court in Which It is Filed
         Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 35 governs “Enforcement

of Judgments of Other States.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 35.001, et seq.

(“UEFJA”) “A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act

of congress or a statute of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any

court of competent jurisdiction in this state.” Id. at § 35.003(a).2 “The clerk shall

treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the court in which

the foreign judgment is filed.” Id. at § 35.003(b). “A filed foreign judgment has

the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings


1
  As noted in the Statement of Facts, Bruno and Williams filed no motions in the case
whatsoever and have never challenged the enforceability of the Louisiana federal court
judgment in Texas (CR, passim). Lopez filed motions to vacate but never set them for
hearing (CR 121-25, CRII: 508). The only motions heard by the trial court and granted
were filed by Mendoza and Garcia (RR, passim). Therefore, all arguments herein will
focus on the filing and content of Mendoza’s and Garcia’s motions.
2
  No party has alleged that the Louisiana Federal Court Judgment in this case was not
properly authenticated.

                                          7
for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment

of the court in which it is filed.” Id. at § 35.003(c).

      A filed foreign judgment comprises both a plaintiff’s original petition and a

final judgment, and it becomes enforceable as a Texas judgment on the date it is

filed. Walnut Equip. Leasing Co., Inc. v. Wu, 920 S.W.2d 285, 286 (Tex. 1996).