Jack Rettig v. Ronald E. Bruno, Christopher Garcia, Sergio Lopez, Patrick G. Mendoza, and Troy J. Williams
[…] no such motions (CR, passim). Lopez did not set his motion for hearing (CR

passim; see also RR: 5 [counsel stating his motion not set for hearing]).

      Rettig filed an Amended Response to Mendoza’s Motion to Vacate and

Response to Garcia’s Motion to Vacate (CRII: 916-1042). Rettig challenged the

trial court’s authority to grant the motions given plenary power had long since

expired. Garcia did not file a motion to vacate within 30 days of the filing of the

foreign judgment as required by TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §35.003(c) so any

request for relief was time-barred (“A filed foreign judgment has the same effect

and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening,

vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in

which it is filed’); TEX. R. CIV. P. 329b.

      As for Mendoza, Rettig put him to his proof on his assertion of late notice of

the filing of the foreign judgment; he had to prove late notice to prove his original

motion to vacate was timely filed. TEX. R. CIV. P. 306a. Otherwise the trial