Mary Louise Serafine v. Alexander Blunt and Ashley Blunt
[…] In the May 1, 2015, written opinion the Court said the following (See, Opinion, p. 17): “Serafine requests that if we reverse the trial court's order, we remand the case to the trial court for consideration of an award of relief under Section 27.009. Section 27.009 provides that if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under the Act, the court shall award the movant "(1) court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require; and (2) sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.