ACCEPTED
[…] allegations of threatening conduct by Serafine outside
of the filing of the underlying lawsuit and lis
pendens, and (3) remanded the case to the trial court
for further proceedings consistent with the written
opinion, including consideration by the trial court of
an award under Section 27.009 of costs and fees
relating to the motion to dismiss.
In the May 1, 2015, written opinion the Court said
the following (See, Opinion, p. 17):
“Serafine requests that if we reverse the
trial court's order, we remand the case to the
trial court for consideration of an award of
relief under Section 27.009. Section 27.009
provides that if the court orders dismissal of
a legal action under the Act, the court shall
award the movant "(1) court costs, reasonable
attorney's fees, and other expenses incurred in
defending against the legal action as justice
and equity may require; and (2) sanctions
against the party who brought the legal action
as the court determines sufficient to deter the
party who brought the legal action from
bringing similar actions described in this
chapter." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009.
Accordingly, we remand the case to the trial
court for the court to consider an award under
Section 27.009. See Combined Law Enforcement
Ass'n of Tex., 2014 WL 411672, at *11
(concluding that Act's fees provisions are not
mandatory)”.