Case No. 04-14-00483-CV
[…] Cherokee Water, Co. v Advance Oil & Gas, Co., 843 S.W. 2d 132, 135 (Tex. App. -
Texarkana 1992, writ den'd). Because the privilege extends to statements made in contemplation
of, and preliminary to, judicial proceedings, it would arguably cover the filing of pre-litigaiton
notices, such as Appellant's notice of apparent liability for purchase money claims, that precede
the lis pendens filing. See, Watson v. Kaminski, 51 S.W.3d 825, 827 (Tex. App. 2001, no pet.).
Even if there were no on-going judicial proceedings, moreover, the issues of public
concern qualify for coverage both under TCPA Section 27.005 and Section 8 of the Bill of
Rights of the Texas constitution: "Everyperson shall be at liberty to speak, write or publishhis
opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever
be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publication of
papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter
published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. " Id.
Under the circumstances, the Appellees' brief is suspect on its face. The mere fact that
Appellees assert the right to maintain an independent cause of action to categorically enjoin
unpublished speech pertaining to a still pending case, and now argue on appeal that the Court