Case No. 04-14-00483-CV
[…] Johnston, 378 S.W.3d468
(Tex. App.—Texarkana 2012, pet. denied) (strong matter of public concern involving a member
of the state judiciary); and viewpoints about the efficacy of public policy responding the
mortgage industry crisis, Mortgage-Specialists, Inc. v. Implode-Explode Heavy Industries, Inc.,
999 A.2d 184 (N.H. 2010). (anti-slapp case involving mortgage dispute).
The TCPA also provides rules of construction that the courts of appeals are obligated to
observe in appeals from denials of dismissal relief. For example, Subsection 27.011 (a) states
that "[fjhis chapter does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege
available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions," and
Subsection (b) states that "[fjhis chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and
intent fully." Id. Section 27.011 preserves collateral estoppel defenses, as indicated in
Charalambopoulus v. Grammer, 2015 WL 390664 (N.D. Tex. January 29, 2015), a TCPA