Cary, David Frederick
[…] Garza v. State, 841 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1992, no pet.). Important, too, when a court’s charge authorizes the jury to convict on more than one theory—as the charge did here—the verdict of guilty will be upheld if the evidence is sufficient on any one of the charged theories. Guevara v. State, 152 S.W.3d 45, 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). 2. The law of parties The jury charge instructed that Appellee may be found criminally responsible for bribery, either as a primary actor or under the law of parties. 2 CR 649–51. A party may be criminally responsible under the law of parties in several ways. Hayes v. State, 265 S.W.3d 673, 678 n.4 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. ref’d). “An individual is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or both.” Tex. Penal Code § 7.01(a).