Cary, David Frederick
[…] Whether a contribution is made before, during, or after an election does not affect its status as a campaign contribution. “Expenditure” means a payment, distribution, loan, advance, reimbursement, deposit, or gift of money or any thing of value and includes a contract, promise, or agreement, whether or not legally enforceable, to make an expenditure. 2 CR 647 (emphasis added); see Tex. Election Code § 251.001(2), (3), (5), (6) (West 2008). In this case then, a “political contribution” is defined as 20 a “campaign contribution.” Tex. Election Code § 251.001(2), (3), (5), (6). And, as relevant here, a campaign contribution is the direct or indirect transfer of something of value to a candidate (i.e., Wooten), “with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office[.]” Id. (emphasis added).