PD-0445-15
[…] elective office or on a measure. Whether a contribution is
made before, during, or after an election does not affect its
status as a campaign contribution.
“Expenditure” means a payment, distribution, loan,
advance, reimbursement, deposit, or gift of money or any
thing of value and includes a contract, promise, or agreement,
whether or not legally enforceable, to make an expenditure.
2 CR 647 (emphasis added); see Tex. Election Code § 251.001(2), (3), (5),
(6) (West 2008). In this case then, a “political contribution” is defined as
20
a “campaign contribution.” Tex. Election Code § 251.001(2), (3), (5), (6).
And, as relevant here, a campaign contribution is the direct or indirect
transfer of something of value to a candidate (i.e., Wooten), “with the
intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office[.]”
Id. (emphasis added).
The question under the plain language of the statute defining
bribery is not whether—or how—a given payment is actually used in a
campaign; rather, the question is whether the person who made, offered,
or arranged the payment—and who otherwise acted with corrupt intent