Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] and the trial court implicitly denied both parties' requests for
suit) 1 and requesting an award of court costs and attorney's
                                                                     attorney's fees by expressly taxing court costs to each party
fees under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA).
                                                                     and denying “[a]ny and all relief ... which is not expressly
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (authorizing
                                                                     granted herein.” 2
courts in a declaratory judgment action to award “costs and
reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and
just”). Rogers answered the suit and prayed for recovery of          2       We need not consider Farm Bureau's argument that
her court costs and attorney's fees under the Texas Deceptive                Rogers' claim for attorney's fees is defective because,