ACCEPTED
[…] The purpose of the amendments
was thus to add means of obtaining expunction, not give a trial court
discretion to leave lis pendens undisturbed whenever they were properly
served. See id.
4
B. HouReal’s reading conflicts with cases construing the
statute.
As the Houston Fourteenth Court of Appeals has explained,
“[s]ection 12.0071 identifies three circumstances in which the trial court
‘shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged.’” In re Moreno, No. 14-14-
00929-CV, 2015 WL 225049, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 15,
2015, no pet.) quoting Tex. Real Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071. The Fourteenth
Court’s language is clear; three separate scenarios exist that require
expunction.
In another case, the Fourteenth Court described section 12.0071 as
requiring that “[t]he court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if
the court determines that . . . the claimant fails to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property
claim . . . .” Nat'l City Bank of Indiana, 401 S.W.3d at 887 (ellipses original).
These cases do nothing more than rephrase the plain language of the
statute. Put simply, HouReal could not be more wrong. This is a simple
mandamus requiring this Court to do no more that read the statute and