ACCEPTED
[…] (“The statute's use of ‘or,’ a disjunctive, identifies two alternative bases for
recovering civil penalties.”); City of Lorena v. BMTP Holdings, L.P., 409
S.W.3d 634, 642 (Tex. 2013) (“We have previously held that the
Legislature's use of the disjunctive word ‘or’ is significant when
interpreting statutes.”); Gunn v. Phillips, 410 S.W.2d 202, 206 (Tex. Civ.
App.—Houston 1966, writ ref’d n.r.e) (“[T]he word ‘or’ is a disjunctive
conjunction that indicates a choice between two alternatives generally
corresponding to ‘either’ or ‘either this or that’.”).
And in section 12.0071 the legislature plainly required that “a court
shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that:
2
(1) the pleading on which the notice is based does not
contain a real property claim;
(2) the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of
the evidence the probable validity of the real
property claim; or
(3) the person who filed the notice for record did not
serve a copy of the notice on each party entitled to a
copy under Section 12.007(d).” (Emphasis added).
“The use of the word ‘shall’ evidences the mandatory nature of the
duty imposed . . . .” See Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Emmett, 459 S.W.3d 578, 588
(Tex. 2015). In this case, that mandatory duty is on the trial court to