ACCEPTED
[…] 2. LIMITS ON DISTRICT COURT JURISDICTION
Article 5, §8 of the Texas Constitution, provides, in pertinent part, that:
“District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original
jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases
where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by
this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or
administrative body.” [Emphasis not in original text].
2
000050
3. MANDAMUS JURISDICTION IN ELECTION MATTERS
Section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code grants original jurisdiction to the Texas
Supreme Court or a court of appeals to issue a writ of mandamus in election matters. It provides
as follows:
§273.061. Jurisdiction
“The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to
compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the
holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the
person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”
In this case, Counter-claimants are seeking a writ of mandamus based upon their
contention that the City of San Marcos has a duty imposed by Section 9.004 of the Texas Local
Government Code to place their proposed charter amendment on the ballot. Because original