ACCEPTED
[…] 3
courts, not a trial court, and (2) a public official is a necessary party-respondent in
a mandamus action, and Appellees failed to name a public official as a party in this
case. The trial court’s denial of the City’s timely presented Plea to the Jurisdiction
is error, and the Counterclaim for mandamus must be dismissed.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
Issue 1: The trial court’s denial of the City’s Plea to the Jurisdiction is
error, because mandamus relief related to elections must be
presented to the appellate courts in original proceeding, not a
trial court.
Section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code expressly authorizes both the
Supreme Court and the Courts of Appeals to issue a writ of mandamus “to compel
the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an
election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person
responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” These appellate courts
have granted mandamus relief in numerous cases where the duties related to
elections have not been performed. See, e.g., In re Vela, 399 S.W.3d 265, 266
(Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, orig. proceeding); In re Dupont, 142 S.W.3d 528,
532 (Tex.