the City of San Marcos, Texas v. Sam Brannon, Communities for Thriving Water-Flouride Free San Marcos, and Kathleen O'Connell
[…] The trial court’s denial of the City’s timely presented Plea to the Jurisdiction is error, and the Counterclaim for mandamus must be dismissed. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES Issue 1: The trial court’s denial of the City’s Plea to the Jurisdiction is error, because mandamus relief related to elections must be presented to the appellate courts in original proceeding, not a trial court. Section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code expressly authorizes both the Supreme Court and the Courts of Appeals to issue a writ of mandamus “to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” These appellate courts have granted mandamus relief in numerous cases where the duties related to elections have not been performed. See, e.g., In re Vela, 399 S.W.3d 265, 266 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, orig. proceeding); In re Dupont, 142 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Tex.