the City of San Marcos, Texas v. Sam Brannon, Communities for Thriving Water-Flouride Free San Marcos, and Kathleen O'Connell
[…] [Emphasis not in original text]. 2 000050 3. MANDAMUS JURISDICTION IN ELECTION MATTERS Section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code grants original jurisdiction to the Texas Supreme Court or a court of appeals to issue a writ of mandamus in election matters. It provides as follows: §273.061. Jurisdiction “The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” In this case, Counter-claimants are seeking a writ of mandamus based upon their contention that the City of San Marcos has a duty imposed by Section 9.004 of the Texas Local Government Code to place their proposed charter amendment on the ballot.