ACCEPTED
[…] barred by limitations from seeking to join that person, even though such joinder would otherwise be
barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join that person not later than 60 days after that person
is designated as a responsible third party. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §33.001(e)
13
Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644, 651 (Tex. 2006). It did not. It limited the joinder to claims
for the same damage.
Proper Responsible Third Parties
To be designated as a responsible third party, and subsequently joined as a
defendant, a party must meet the definition of a responsible third party under
§33.011(6). There a responsible third party is defined as “any person who is alleged
to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of
damages is sought. . .”. The statute appears to contemplate that it will be for the
same cause of action.
Smith’s Original Claim of Legal Malpractice
Here Smith’s original petition against Clark was for claims of negligence and
legal malpractice. (CR 12). To prevail on the legal malpractice claim Smith would